NCATAggies.com - The Official Site of North Carolina A&T Athletics

NC A&T Track & Field - 2019-20 Roster

NC A&T Track & Field - 2019-20 Players

Men

Semaj Anderson

6'1"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Pendleton, S.C. (Pendleton )

Michael Bell

6'0"
Position: Sprints and Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Loyola Blakefield HS)
Chase Bonham

Chase Bonham

Chase Bonham
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Jacksonville, Fla. (Julia E. Landon College Prep)

Chase Bonham

5'10"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Jacksonville, Fla. (Julia E. Landon College Prep)

Coy Brown

6'3"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (East Mecklenburg)

Malcolm Croom-McFadden

5'10"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Fuquay Varina, N.C. (Fuquay Varina )

Joshua Faison

6'3"
Position: Throws
Year: So.
Hometown: Smithfield, N.C. (Smithfield-Selma)

Gabriel Faulcon

6'0"
Position: Sprints
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Nashville, Tenn. (University School of Nashville )
Brandon Felix

Brandon Felix

Brandon Felix
5'11"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hollywood, Fla. (Barton Community College) (McArthur )

Kevin Fofanah

6'2"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Providence, R.I. (Classical (Eastern Michigan))

Brandon Hicklin

6'0"
Position: Sprints and Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Spartanburg, S.C. (Spartanburg )
Morris Kimble

Morris Kimble

Morris Kimble
5'10"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Indianapolis, Ind. (Indianapolis Cathedral High School)
Regan Kimtai

Regan Kimtai

Regan Kimtai
6'0"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Eldoret, Kenya (St. Mark’s Boys High School)

Avin Lane

6'1"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Concord, N.C. (Cox Mill)

Akeem Lindo

5'11"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: East Orange, N.J. (East Orange Campus)

Mar'Quise McGee

6'3"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Vance)

Cedric McGriff

6'2"
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Providence)

Kemarni Mighty

6'1"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Barton Community College) (Clara Barton)

Robert Miller

5'10"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Baltimore City College)

Jaylan Mitchell

5'10"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Hillside)
Nicholas Pope

Nicholas Pope

Nicholas Pope
6'1"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Chicago, Ill. (Mount Carmel High School)
Isai’as Robinson

Isai’as Robinson

Isai’as Robinson
5'11"
Position: Sprints
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Spring Lake, N.C. (Overhills)

Justice Sims-McCray

5'10"
Position: Jumps
Year: RFr.
Hometown: West Orange, N.J. (Seton Hall Prep)
Akeem Sirleaf

Akeem Sirleaf

Akeem Sirleaf
6'0"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: St. Paul, Minn. (Butler Community College) (North St. Paul)
Trevor Stewart

Trevor Stewart

Trevor Stewart
6'1"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Lorton, VA (South County High School)
Obie Taylor

Obie Taylor

Obie Taylor
6'2"
Position: Throws
Year: So.
Hometown: Lexington, Ky. (Frederick Douglass)

Derrick Wheeler

5'11"
Position: Throws
Year: RSr.
Hometown: Leland, N.C. (North Brunswick)
Aaron Wilkerson

Aaron Wilkerson

Aaron Wilkerson
6'3"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Greensboro, N.C. (Southern Guilford)

Elijah Young

5'10"
Position: Sprints
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Knoxville, Tenn. (South Doyle)
Women

Madelieine Akobundu

5'6"
Position: Hurdles/Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Lanham, Md. (Duval)

Charnice Anderson

5'7"
Position: Sprints
Year: RJr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Robeson Campus (Morgan State))

Kristoni Barnes

5'6"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest Rolesville )

Kayla Brown

5'10"
Position: Throws
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne )

G'Jasmyne Butler

5'2"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Raleigh, N.C. (Leesville )
Monzerad Creary

Monzerad Creary

Monzerad Creary
5'4"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: High Point, N.C. (High Point Central)

Kamaya Debose-Epps

5'5"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Kernersville, N.C. (Glenn)

Nilaja Florence

5'6"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Powder Springs, Ga. (McEachern)
Kayla Foy

Kayla Foy

Kayla Foy
5'8"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cary, N.C. (Green Hope (Winston-Salem State))
Loren James

Loren James

Loren James
5'8"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Baton Rouge, La. (Baton Rouge)

Ayanna Johnson

5'6"
Position: Hurdles
Year: RFr.
Hometown: Potomac, Md. (Bullis)
Royce Johnson

Royce Johnson

Royce Johnson
5'7"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Atlanta, Ga. (McEachern )
Nia Lundy

Nia Lundy

Nia Lundy
5'4"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mount Vernon, N.Y. (Benjamin Cardozo )
Aysa Macon

Aysa Macon

Aysa Macon
5'5"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Raleigh, N.C. (Southeast Raleigh )
Shalah Means

Shalah Means

Shalah Means
5'8"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Benjamin N. Cardozo High)
Arianna Purvis

Arianna Purvis

Arianna Purvis
5'8"
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Rolesville, N.C. (Rolesville )

Tori Ray

5'1"
Position: Sprints
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Hampton, Va. (Hampton)
Nazah Reddick

Nazah Reddick

Nazah Reddick
5'10"
Position: Sprints and Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Jacksonville, Fla. (Raines )

Jayne Roberts

5'9"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wichita, Kan. (Butler Community College) (Wachusett Regional)
TeJyrica Robinson

TeJyrica Robinson

TeJyrica Robinson
5'6"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Quincy, Fla. (Lincoln (Charleston Southern))
Payton Russell

Payton Russell

Payton Russell
5'7"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Salisbury, N.C. (North Rowan)
Gabrielle Ryan

Gabrielle Ryan

Gabrielle Ryan
5'5"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Hillside)
Paula Salmon

Paula Salmon

Paula Salmon
5'6"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Clara Barton)

Cambrea Sturgis

5'7"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Kannapolis, N.C. (A.L. Brown)

Taliyah Townsend

5'4"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Louisville, Ky. (Male )

Sun-Sara' Williams

5'4"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Independence )
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Anderson Semaj Semaj Anderson

Semaj Anderson

Jumps 6-1 5 Jr. Pendleton, S.C. (Pendleton )
Bell Michael Michael Bell

Michael Bell

S/J 6-0 5 Jr. Baltimore, Md. (Loyola Blakefield HS)
Bonham Chase Chase Bonham

Chase Bonham

Sprints - 3 So. Jacksonville, Fla. (Julia E. Landon College Prep)
Bonham Chase Chase Bonham

Chase Bonham

Sprints 5-10 5 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Julia E. Landon College Prep)
Brown Coy Coy Brown

Coy Brown

MD 6-3 7 Sr. Charlotte, N.C. (East Mecklenburg)
Croom-McFadden Malcolm Malcolm Croom-McFadden

Malcolm Croom-McFadden

Sprints 5-10 3 So. Fuquay Varina, N.C. (Fuquay Varina )
Faison Joshua Joshua Faison

Joshua Faison

Throws 6-3 3 So. Smithfield, N.C. (Smithfield-Selma)
Faulcon Gabriel Gabriel Faulcon

Gabriel Faulcon

Sprints 6-0 2 RFr. Nashville, Tenn. (University School of Nashville )
Felix Brandon Brandon Felix

Brandon Felix

MD 5-11 7 Sr. Hollywood, Fla. (Barton Community College) (McArthur )
Fofanah Kevin Kevin Fofanah

Kevin Fofanah

Throws 6-2 5 Jr. Providence, R.I. (Classical (Eastern Michigan))
Hicklin Brandon Brandon Hicklin

Brandon Hicklin

S/J 6-0 3 So. Spartanburg, S.C. (Spartanburg )
Kimble Morris Morris Kimble

Morris Kimble

Distance 5-10 3 So. Indianapolis, Ind. (Indianapolis Cathedral High School)
Kimtai Regan Regan Kimtai

Regan Kimtai

Distance 6-0 3 So. Eldoret, Kenya (St. Mark’s Boys High School)
Lane Avin Avin Lane

Avin Lane

Sprints 6-1 3 So. Concord, N.C. (Cox Mill)
Lindo Akeem Akeem Lindo

Akeem Lindo

Sprints 5-11 3 So. East Orange, N.J. (East Orange Campus)
McGee Mar'Quise Mar'Quise McGee

Mar'Quise McGee

MD 6-3 7 Sr. Charlotte, N.C. (Vance)
McGriff Cedric Cedric McGriff

Cedric McGriff

Hurdles 6-2 3 So. Charlotte, N.C. (Providence)
Mighty Kemarni Kemarni Mighty

Kemarni Mighty

Sprints 6-1 7 Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y. (Barton Community College) (Clara Barton)
Miller Robert Robert Miller

Robert Miller

Hurdles 5-10 7 Sr. Baltimore, Md. (Baltimore City College)
Mitchell Jaylan Jaylan Mitchell

Jaylan Mitchell

Sprints 5-10 7 Sr. Durham, N.C. (Hillside)
Pope Nicholas Nicholas Pope

Nicholas Pope

MD 6-1 3 So. Chicago, Ill. (Mount Carmel High School)
Robinson Isai’as Isai’as Robinson

Isai’as Robinson

Sprints 5-11 2 RFr. Spring Lake, N.C. (Overhills)
Sims-McCray Justice Justice Sims-McCray

Justice Sims-McCray

Jumps 5-10 2 RFr. West Orange, N.J. (Seton Hall Prep)
Sirleaf Akeem Akeem Sirleaf

Akeem Sirleaf

Sprints 6-0 7 Sr. St. Paul, Minn. (Butler Community College) (North St. Paul)
Stewart Trevor Trevor Stewart

Trevor Stewart

Sprints 6-1 5 Jr. Lorton, VA (South County High School)
Taylor Obie Obie Taylor

Obie Taylor

Throws 6-2 3 So. Lexington, Ky. (Frederick Douglass)
Wheeler Derrick Derrick Wheeler

Derrick Wheeler

Throws 5-11 8 RSr. Leland, N.C. (North Brunswick)
Wilkerson Aaron Aaron Wilkerson

Aaron Wilkerson

Throws 6-3 5 Jr. Greensboro, N.C. (Southern Guilford)
Young Elijah Elijah Young

Elijah Young

Sprints 5-10 6 RJr. Knoxville, Tenn. (South Doyle)
Women
Akobundu Madelieine Madelieine Akobundu

Madelieine Akobundu

Hurdles/Jumps 5-6 7 Sr. Lanham, Md. (Duval)
Anderson Charnice Charnice Anderson

Charnice Anderson

Sprints 5-7 6 RJr. Brooklyn, N.Y. (Robeson Campus (Morgan State))
Barnes Kristoni Kristoni Barnes

Kristoni Barnes

MD 5-6 7 Sr. Wake Forest, N.C. (Wake Forest Rolesville )
Brown Kayla Kayla Brown

Kayla Brown

Throws 5-10 2 RFr. Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne )
Butler G'Jasmyne G'Jasmyne Butler

G'Jasmyne Butler

MD 5-2 7 Sr. Raleigh, N.C. (Leesville )
Creary Monzerad Monzerad Creary

Monzerad Creary

MD 5-4 3 So. High Point, N.C. (High Point Central)
Debose-Epps Kamaya Kamaya Debose-Epps

Kamaya Debose-Epps

Sprints 5-5 3 So. Kernersville, N.C. (Glenn)
Florence Nilaja Nilaja Florence

Nilaja Florence

Sprints 5-6 3 So. Powder Springs, Ga. (McEachern)
Foy Kayla Kayla Foy

Kayla Foy

Sprints 5-8 7 Sr. Cary, N.C. (Green Hope (Winston-Salem State))
James Loren Loren James

Loren James

Throws 5-8 5 Jr. Baton Rouge, La. (Baton Rouge)
Johnson Ayanna Ayanna Johnson

Ayanna Johnson

Hurdles 5-6 2 RFr. Potomac, Md. (Bullis)
Johnson Royce Royce Johnson

Royce Johnson

Jumps 5-7 7 Sr. Atlanta, Ga. (McEachern )
Lundy Nia Nia Lundy

Nia Lundy

Sprints 5-4 5 Jr. Mount Vernon, N.Y. (Benjamin Cardozo )
Macon Aysa Aysa Macon

Aysa Macon

Sprints 5-5 5 Jr. Raleigh, N.C. (Southeast Raleigh )
Means Shalah Shalah Means

Shalah Means

MD 5-8 3 So. Brooklyn, N.Y. (Benjamin N. Cardozo High)
Purvis Arianna Arianna Purvis

Arianna Purvis

MD 5-8 5 Jr. Rolesville, N.C. (Rolesville )
Ray Tori Tori Ray

Tori Ray

Sprints 5-1 9 Gr. Hampton, Va. (Hampton)
Reddick Nazah Nazah Reddick

Nazah Reddick

S/J 5-10 5 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Raines )
Roberts Jayne Jayne Roberts

Jayne Roberts

PV 5-9 7 Sr. Wichita, Kan. (Butler Community College) (Wachusett Regional)
Robinson TeJyrica TeJyrica Robinson

TeJyrica Robinson

Hurdles 5-6 7 Sr. Quincy, Fla. (Lincoln (Charleston Southern))
Russell Payton Payton Russell

Payton Russell

Sprints 5-7 5 Jr. Salisbury, N.C. (North Rowan)
Ryan Gabrielle Gabrielle Ryan

Gabrielle Ryan

Jumps 5-5 3 So. Durham, N.C. (Hillside)
Salmon Paula Paula Salmon

Paula Salmon

Hurdles 5-6 5 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y. (Clara Barton)
Sturgis Cambrea Cambrea Sturgis

Cambrea Sturgis

Sprints 5-7 3 So. Kannapolis, N.C. (A.L. Brown)
Townsend Taliyah Taliyah Townsend

Taliyah Townsend

Sprints 5-4 7 Sr. Louisville, Ky. (Male )
Williams Sun-Sara' Sun-Sara' Williams

Sun-Sara' Williams

Sprints 5-4 7 Sr. Charlotte, N.C. (Independence )


NC A&T Track & Field - 2019-20 Coaches

Duane Ross

Duane Ross
 - Director of Track and Field Programs

Bill Dunn

Bill Dunn
 - Assistant Coach

Ernest Barrett

Ernest Barrett
 - Assistant Coach

Ron Garner

Ron Garner
 - Assistant Coach

Amber Monroe

Amber Monroe
 - Assistant Coach

Tempest Vance

Tempest Vance
 - Assistant Coach