advertisment
Uploaded Ad
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Zaxby's
Food_Lion_Tailgate
Booze it or lose it
Article Image
The Aggies 4x100 relay MEAC championship team of Joel Thomas, Michael Dickson, Rodney Rowe, and Michael Bell are headed to regionals. Photo by Kevin L. Dorsey
Courtesy: NC A&T Sports Information

A&T T&F Sends Record Number to Regionals

Courtesy: NC A&T Sports Information
          Release: 05/19/2018
Print RSS
Related Links

GREENSBORO (May 19, 2018)  – A total of 24 North Carolina A&T track and field athletes across 12 events qualified for the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round in Tampa Bay, Fla., scheduled for May 24-26 at the University of South Florida & Tampa Bay Sports Complex.

The No. 27-ranked N.C. A&T men’s team earned a total of 11 athletes representing in six events while the women have nine athletes across six different events.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top-48 entries in each individual event and the top-24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds.   When competing in the NCAA Preliminary Rounds, the top-12 finishers in each open and relay event will qualify for the national semifinal and final rounds of the 2018 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, June 6-10.

Women’s Qualifying List (Seed)
100m Dash: Kayla White (10), India Brown (26)
200m Dash: India Brown (18)
400m Dash: Nia Lundy (36), Tori Ray (43), Sun-Sara Williams (47)
100m Hurdles: Kayla White (6), Madeleine Akobundu (18), TeJyrica Robinson (32)
400m Hurdles: Kennedy Thorne (42)
4x100m Relay (Tori Ray, India Brown, Jadzia Bradley, Kayla White) (5)
4x400m Relay (Payton Russell, Sun-Sara Williams, Nia Lundy, Tori Ray) (7)
Triple Jump: Anisa Toppin (29)

 Men’s Qualifying List (Seed)
100m Dash: Jaylan Mitchell (2), Rodney Rowe (19), Joel Thomas (37)
200m Dash: Rodney Rowe (9), Trevor Stewart (34)
400m Dash: Trevor Stewart (10), Justin Hamilton (22), Dajuan Harding (37)
100m Hurdles: Michael Dickson (5), Todd Townsend (14), Robert Miller (29)
400m Hurdles: Chase Bonham (25)
Triple Jump: Lasheon Strozier (44)
4x100m Relay (Rodney, Rowe, Jaylan Mitchell, Michael Bell, Joel Thomas, Michael Dickson) (12)
4x400m Relay (Dajuan Harding, Justin Hamilton, Trevor Stewart, Michael Dickson) (22)

 

 

Latest Videos
Jun 11 2018
Track & Field
Rowe's 200m Race At 2018 NCAA...
May 24 2018
Track & Field
Day 1 of the 2018 NCAA East...
May 7 2018
Track & Field
Men's Track and Field Wins...
Next Up Live on Lock TV
Live Event Schedule
Advertisement
Advertisement
AMF Lanes
Drury Hotels
ESPNU
Marianne's Brows
Marriott
O Henry Hotel
stop