Uploaded Ad
Football Jersey Promo

A&T Continues To Strive In the Classroom

Courtesy: NC A&T Sports Information
          Release: 07/01/2013
Photo Album Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Reggie Washington, Mark Nales and Estarlin Paulino earned their undergraduate degrees in May. A&T baseball also placed 10 players on the MEAC Commissioner's All-Academic Team. Photo by Dr. Michael Simmons
Courtesy: NC A&T Sports Information
Related Links

GREENSBORO – Sixty-seven North Carolina A&T student-athletes were named to the 2013 MEAC Commissioner’s All-Academic Team, the conference announced. Also, in May, 36 A&T student-athletes earned their undergraduate degrees.

To earn all-academic honors, student-athletes with an academic standing of sophomore or higher must maintain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or better through the 2012-13 season.

 Cheerleading put 13 of its members on the list, while baseball had 10 players earn academic honors. The Aggies football team graduated 11 players in May.

North Carolina A&T’s 2013 MEAC Commissioner’s
All-Academic Team Members

Baseball (10): William Carter (History), Andrew Cook (Liberal Studies), James Harris (Graphic Communications/Technology Studies), Dylan Hipp (MFG Systems), Stefan Jordan (Journalism & Mass Communications), Dairio Little (Sports Science & Fitness Management), Darrin Meaders (Mechanical Engineering), Devin Moore (Criminal Justice), Mark Nales (Criminal Justice), Reginald Washington (Industrial & Systems Engineering)
Bowling (2): Amber Brown (Chemical Engineering), Cherise Poole (Computer Science)
Cheerleading (13): Melisa Abernathy (Speech), Jytavia Broome (Management), Jayda Bussey-Spratling (Laboratory Animal Science), Janay Campbell (Psychology), Kristian Dixon (Accounting), Arnecia Gallop (Pre-Nursing), Tas’Mirr Hall (Liberal Studies), Qadera Malveaux (Computer Engineering), Erin Martin (Elementary Education), Quanetra Respass (Industrial & Systems Engineering), Gloria Smith (Sports Science & Fitness Management), Martinee Stewart (Elementary Education), Randi Wilson (Architectural Engineering)
Football (4): Travis Crosby (Criminal Justice), Christopher Neal (Sports Science & Fitness Management), William Robinson III (Journalism & Mass Communications), Quentin Todd (Journalism & Mass Communications)
Men’s Basketball (1): Dominique Behonh-Tolly (Mathematics),
Men’s Track and Field (6):
Ashanti Foster-Felder (Computer Science), Christian Harrison (Management), Reginald Hayes (Industrial & Systems Engineering), Saeed Jones (Civil Engineering), Jeffrey Lewis (Sports Science & Fitness Management), Olumese Omozokpia (Accounting)

Softball (5): Zabresha Blakeney (Marketing), Ashira Dobison (Psychology), Sabrina Edmonds (Pre-Nursing), Tranea Jones (Social Work), Raven Smith (Pre-Nursing)

Swimming (6): Erika Eisenman (Social Work), Christian Hill (Visual Arts/Design), Aarin Miles (Psychology), LaBraya Milton (Biology), Sarah Simmons (Accounting), Dominique Smith (Family & Consumer Sciences)  
Women’s Basketball (5): Ariel Bursey (Biology), Tracy King (Graphic Communications/Technology), Jessica Lyons (Biology), Adriana Nazario (Psychology), Jasmine Parker (Psychology)
Women’s Tennis (5): Victorea Austin (Sociology), April Burrage (Marketing), Kenya Colbert (Sports Science/Fitness Management), Kendra Esparza-Harris (Animal Science), Chloe McSwain (Romance Language/Literature)
Women’s Track and Field (6): Janessa Benn (Civil Engineering), Ariana Betts (Mechanical Engineering), Natalia Bygrave (Psychology), Sydni Cobb (Mechanical Engineering), Kristin Rush (Journalism & Mass Communications), Juanita Weaver (Industrial & Systems Engineering)
Volleyball (4): Andrea Evans (Food & Nutritional Science), Chelsea Fox (Pre-Nursing), Destinee Locklear (Physics), Devonte’ Reese (Political Science)  

2013 Graduating Seniors

Baseball (5): Eric Chiz, Darrin Meaders, Mark Nales, Reginald Washington, Christopher Andrews
Football (11): Benjamin Binder, Edward Hill, Allen Jones, Christopher Kennedy, Tony Mashburn, Michael Mayhew, Mark Newton, Jermarion Pegues, Donta Prince, Xavier Robinson, Torrian Warren
Men’s Basketball (1): Dominique Behonh-Tolly
Men’s Track and Field (5): Jarrell Elliot, Steven Liggins, Paris Reddick-Simmons, Darryl Williams, Torrance Womack
Softball (1): Ashira Dobison
Swimming (1): Lauren Bowling
Women’s Tennis (4): April Burrage, Cayla Cross, Kendra Esparza-Harris, Chloe McSwain
Women’s Track and Field (6):
Ariana Betts, Samira Johnson, Jenea McCammon, Kristin Rush, Juanita Weaver, Camille Wilkerson
Volleyball (2): Andrea Evans, Devonte’ Reese

Apr 27 2015
Oct 12 2015
Broadway Talks 100, Cohen...
Oct 04 2015
Aggies Beat Savannah State In...
Sep 13 2015
Aggies Invade The Hill
Next Up Live on Lock TV
Live Event Schedule
AMF Lanes
Drury Hotels
Marianne's Brows
O Henry Hotel